Shopping Cart

  • No products in the cart.
Image Alt

Privacy Policy

SECURITY

PERSONAL INFORMATION

At ZOOMS FABRICA we are committed to create a safe and enjoyable shopping experience for you. In this text we want to describe to you about our website practices; what we do, how we do it and how it affects you.

When shopping at www.zooms.com we may collect personal data you provide us when creating an account, making a purchase as well as information collected by cookies.

The Company makes every reasonable possible to secure the personal data of its users by applying strict privacy policy. Nevertheless the users are informed that email services is not the most secure way to transmit confidential information, because third unauthorized persons may read this information.

The Company users’ data management is carried out in accordance with the national, European and international law regarding the protection from the processing of personal data. These terms may be modified, so ZOOMS users are advised to check them regularly.

In case which ZOOMS FABRICA users disclose voluntarily their personal data (such as name, address, phone number or e-mail address), the Company may gather them in a File and process them according to the relevant purpose.

 

Holder and controller of the data gathered in its File for the abovementioned purpose is the Company “Zooms Fabrica” and registered seat is in Athens, Praxitelous 7 Str.

The aim of the processing is the transmission with the consent of the data subjects of information material for commercial reasons and in order to improve the Company awareness. The only recipient of the personal non- sensitive data is the Company. In order to contact the ZOOMS FABRICA administrator you may e-mail at info@zooms.gr

Considering that the user has filled in the relevant field and has granted his/her consent to the transmission to him of informational and promotional material for commercial reasons, the Company reserves the right to disclose with the prior consent of the user his/her personal data to third parties for commercial promotion of the products provided by them and to market researching or similar activity companies.

USERS’ RIGHTS

The users, who have disclose their personal data to the Company have the following rights:

  • The right to access the data relating to them and hold by the Company.
  • The right to get informed for: a) All the personal data referring to them as well as for their source, b) the purposes of processing, their recipients or the recipients’ categories, c) the progress of the processing during the period that has elapsed since their last update, d) the automatic processing logic, e) if applicable, the correction, delete or locking of the personal data the processing of which is not in accordance with the provisions of the law 2472/1997.
  • The right to object to the processing of the data relating to them.
  • The right to provisional judicial protection.

The consent of the data subjects to the collection and processing of their personal –non-sensitive- data can be revoked at any time, without retrospective effect. The Company complies with all its obligations imposed by the law 2472/1997. At any time, the user may demand to stop the transmission of informational material.

The objection right is exercised in written and directed to the controller and must contain a request for a specific action, such as correction, temporary non- use, locking, non-transfer or deletion of personal data. In order to exercise the aforementioned right the user may e-mail at info@zooms.gr.

If the user voluntarily discloses through ZOOMS FABRICA his/her personal data to third parties directly, it is up to the user to check the terms of personal data policy. By disclosing his/her personal data to third parties, even though ZOOMS FABRICA, the user accepts that the Company bears no responsibility for any use made by these third parties. In case which a third party– user discloses through ZOOMS FABRICA personal data of another person without his/her prior consent, the Company bears no responsibility and should be taken into account that the Company has not the technological ability to verify the identity of the person who commits the disclosure. ZOOMS FABRICA user guarantees the truth and authenticity of the personal data supplied to the Company as well as the right to supply them.

The Company grants to the users the possibility to delete, correct or/ and update their personal data or/and to deactivate their registration at any time by simply visiting the relevant ZOOMS FABRICA service.

COLLECTION AND USE OF DATA

ZOOMS FABRICA collects personal data:
a) during the subscription of a user to his/her services, b) when the user makes use of its products and / or services, c) when the user visits its websites and/or enters to its promotional / advertising programs.
ZOOMS FABRICA uses the personal data of its users for the following general reasons:
• In order to inform its users and to select the content of the information provided to them so as for it to be relevant with their general preferences.
• In order to satisfy the demands of its users referring to the products made available through ZOOMS FABRICA.
• In order to inform them for new offers of products and services.
• In order to improve the use of the services provided and the ZOOMS FABRICA content (user experience – buying experience).

IP ADRESS

The IP address used by the user’s computer for internet access and then access to ZOOMS FABRICA is stored for technical reasons and used only for the collection of statistical data.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to user’s computer, mobile or other device when he/she visits a website and it will recognize user’s device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering user’s preferences and chosen items, assisting user to improve his/her site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers user see online are more relevant to him/her. These “cookies” can be divided into four types each of which is outlined below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable the site to provide services user has asked for such as remembering his/her shopping bag items.

Performance Cookies

This type collect anonymous information on how people use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. For example this type of cookies help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which user’s individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies & Advertising Cookies

These cookies remember choices user makes such as language, search parameters such as size, color or product line. These can then be used to provide user with an experience more appropriate with his/her selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable us to improve how the site operates.

Targeting Cookies &Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about user’s browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to user and user’s interests. They remember the websites the user has visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

User can change the settings on his/her browser to prevent cookies being stored on his/her computer without his/her explicit consent. User’s browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

 

You don't have permission to register
X